Staff

 

If you need to contact a member of staff directly, their email address will be in the format:

surnamefirst initial@turton.uk.com

e.g. bachc@turton.uk.com

Staff List (2019/20)

  STAFF LIST 2019-20             
HEAD TEACHER
Ms S GorseBSc (Manchester), PGCE (Lancaster)
DEPUTY HEAD TEACHERS
Mrs C E BachBSc, PGCE (Leicester)
Ms C BailyBA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of London)
ASSISTANT HEAD TEACHERS
Mrs J L EdgeBA, PGCE (St Martins)
Miss A LaneBA, PGCE (Leeds)
Miss K LeonardBSc, PGCE (Liverpool)
Miss N R ParryBA with QTS (Leeds)
Mr P TiltmanBA (Cambridge), GRTP (MMU)
ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEAD TEACHERS
Mr J N BachLead Data Analyst (Also Science)BSc, PGCE (Leicester)
Mrs J ParrDirector of School Direct and New Teacher Development (Also Drama)BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Manchester)
TEACHING STAFF TEAMS
PASTORAL TEAM
Pastoral Leader Year 7Mr M Sykes (Also Science)BSc, QTS (Edge Hill)
Pastoral Leader Year 8Mrs L Smith (Also English)BA (Durham), PGCE (Cumbria)
Pastoral Leader Year 9Miss J Brown (Also PE)BA (Leeds), PGCE (MMU)
Pastoral Leader Year 10Mrs R Wright (Also PE/English)BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU)
Pastoral Leader Year 11Mr D McElroy (Also PE)BA (MMU) PGCE (LJM)
SENCOClare Brindle (Also English)BA, PGCE (MMU)
SIXTH FORM
Miss K E BaliDirector of Sixth Form (Also Head of Govt & Politics)BA (Hull), PGCE (Nottingham)
Mr P KollerDeputy Director of Sixth Form (Also History)BA (Manchester), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mr C McGowanHead of Year 12 (Also Business Studies & Economics)BA (Leeds Metropolitan University), PGCE (Manchester)
Mrs L LaneHead of Year 13 (Also History)BA (Manchester), GRTP (Lancashire)
DEPARTMENTS
ART, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mrs A TemsHead of DepartmentBA (London Guildhall), PGCE (London)
Ms G L SaberySecond in DepartmentBA (Liverpool), ATC (Brighton)
Mr D M Dacosta OliveiraHead of GraphicsBA, PGCE (MMU)
Mr A CromptonTeacher of Art/GraphicsBA (Wolverhampton), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs J KearnsTeacher of ArtBA, PGCE (Central Lancs)
BUSINESS STUDIES & ECONOMICS
Mr M BarrowHead of Business Studies & EconomicsBA (Huddersfield), PGCE (Huddersfield)
Mr C McGowanTeacher of Business & Economics (Also Pastoral Leader Y13)BA (Leeds Metropolitan University), PGCE (Manchester)
Mrs A BlakeleyTeacher of Business Studies (Also KS3 Strategy Co-ordinator and Teacher of Computing)BA, GRTP (University of Manchester)
COMPUTING
Mr M RifaiHead of DepartmentBSc (UCLAN ), PGCE (Cumbria)
Mrs A M BlakeleyTeacher of Computing (Also Teacher of Business Studies & KS3 Strategy Co-ordinator)BA, GRTP (University of Manchester)
Miss E DavisonTeacher of Computing (Also Professional Development Lead)BL (Leeds), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss J PascoeTeacher of Computing (Also Maths)BEd (Sheffield City Polytechnic)
DANCE
Mrs L AtkinsonHead of DanceBA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mrs S J MurphyHead of DepartmentBA, PGCE (MMU)
Mrs R O ClareHead of Resistant MaterialsBA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
Mrs C DowerHead of FoodBA (De Montfort, Leicester), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs S ParkerTeacher of Food TechnologyBA (Liverpool John Moores), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mrs R ReynoldsTeacher of Food TechnologyBA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
Mr A LittleTeacher of Design & Technology (Also Mathematics)BEng (Queens, Belfast), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
DRAMA
Ms J BimpsonHead of DepartmentBA , PGCE (Liverpool)
Miss A HelmnTeacher of DramaBA (University of Manchester), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs J ParrTeacher of Drama (Also Director of School Direct and New Teacher Development)BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Manchester)
ENGLISH
Mrs N TravisHead of DepartmentBA (UCLan), PGCE (Cumbria)
Ms C BailyTeacher of English (Also Deputy Head)BA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of London)
Mr R BaliTeacher of EnglishBA (Salford), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss H BanksTeacher of EnglishBA (Bolton), PGCE (Manchester)
Ms K Bradley-LawTeacher of EnglishBA (Belfast), PGCE (Manchester)
Miss C BrindleTeacher of English (Also SENCO)BA, PGCE (MMU)
Ms S CoxTeacher of EnglishBA (Bolton), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Mrs F GraingerTeacher of EnglishBA (University of Manchester) PGCE (University of Manchester)
Mr D JohnsonTeacher of English & KS5 Co-ord.BA (Open University), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs A LaneTeacher of English (Also Assistant Head)BA (Leeds), BA (Open University), PGCE (Lancaster)
Mrs S MatthewsTeacher of EnglishBEd (Banglore University), QTS (MMU)
Ms K McKennaTeacher of EnglishBA (York), MA (York), PGCE (Manchester)
Miss L E MurphyTeacher of English & KS3 Co-ord.BA (Leicester), PGCE (University of Manchester)
Mrs R ScottTeacher of English (Also Media)BSc (UCLan), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Miss L SmithTeacher of English (Also Pastoral Leader)BA (Leeds), PGCE (MMU)
Miss A TabnerTeacher of English (Also Media)BA, QTS (Edge Hill)
Mrs I TaylorTeacher of EnglishBA (UCLAN), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mrs R WrightTeacher of English (Also PE and Pastoral Leader)BEd, (Bedford)
HUMANITIES
Mr C SearleHead of Department - GeographyBSc, PGCE (MMU)
Miss S MarshallSecond in Department - GeographyBSc (Sheffield), MSc (Sheffield)
Mr R FoyTeacher of Geography (Also Lead Teacher in charge of Key Groups )BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU)
Mr D HierTeacher of Geography (Also KS4/5 Strategy Co-ordinator)BSc (Salford), PGCE (MMU)
Miss R KaleTeacher of GeographyBSc (Leeds), SCITT (Kingsbridge)
Miss C SmithTeacher of Geography & HistoryBSc (Aberdeen), PGCE (MMU)
Mr S TitherHead of Department - HistoryBA, MA (Lancaster), PGCE (Cumbria)
Mrs C EcclesSecond in Department - HistoryBA (Cardiff), PCE (Southampton)
Mrs K E BaliHead of Government & Politics (Also Director of Sixth Form)BA (Hull), PGCE (Nottingham)
Mr T CordwellTeacher of History (also Oracy & KS4 Strategy)BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Chester)
Mr T GroganTeacher of HistoryBA (Open University), PGCE (LJMU)
Mr P KollerTeacher of History (Also Deputy Director of Sixth Form)BA (Manchester), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mrs L LaneTeacher of History (Also Pastoral Leader)BA (Manchester), GRTP (Lancashire)
Miss B AllcockTeacher of History (Also Faith & Ethics)BA (Bangor), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Mr R GreenhalghHead of Department - Faith & EthicsBA (MMU), PCE (Liverpool Hope)
Mrs C E RowbottomSecond in Department - Faith & EthicsBA , PGCE (Leeds)
Miss B AllcockTeacher of Faith & Ethics (Also History)BA (Bangor), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Mrs E BaileyTeacher of Faith & EthicsBA (Bolton), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mrs J L EdgeTeacher of Faith & Ethics (Also Assistant Head Teacher)BA, PGCE (St Martins)
Miss L B MurphyTeacher of Faith & Ethics (Also History & Professional Mentor (SD))BSc (Manchester), PGCE (LJMU)
LANGUAGES & CULTURE
Mrs S MansellHead of DepartmentBA (Hull), PGCE (Leeds)
Miss S WalkerSecond in DepartmentBA (Liverpool John Moores), PGCE (Liverpool Hope)
Miss R BirchallTeacher of Languages & CultureBA (Cardiff), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Miss C BoothTeacher of Languages & Culture (Also Professional Mentor (SD))MML (Manchester), PGCE (IOE London)
Miss M DiazTeacher of Languages & CultureBA (Autonomous Uni. of Barcelona), MA (Uni. of Barcelona), PGCE (Uni. of Cumbria)
Mr A DuttaTeacher of Languages & CultureBA (Salford), SCITT (Buile Hill)
Miss S JacksonTeacher of Languages & CultureBA (Leeds), PGCE (Manchester)
Miss E KiplingTeacher of Languages & Culture (Also Psychology)BA (Manchester), BSc (Open University), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs E LanoëTeacher of Languages & CultureLicence D’Anglais (Université Paul Valery), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs C LockeTeacher of Languages & Culture (Also Librarian)BA (Bradford), MA (LJMU), PGCE (MMU/School Direct)
MATHEMATICS
Mr P HowardHead of DepartmentBSc (Bolton), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Ms E JohnsonSecond in DepartmentBEng (Victoria Uni of Manc'r), PGCE (Victoria Uni of Manc'r)
Mrs C A BarchamTeacher of Mathematics (Also Exams Officer)BEd (University of Greenwich)
Mrs A R CordwellTeacher of MathematicsBSc, PGCE (Manchester)
Miss A J JacksonTeacher of Mathematics (Also KS5 Co-ordinator)BSc, PGCE (Leeds)
Mr M A JonesTeacher of MathematicsBSc (Teeside), PGCE (St Martins)
Mr C KellyTeacher of MathematicsBSc, Msc ( Lancaster), PGCE (Cumbria)
Miss K LeonardTeacher of Mathematics (Also Assistant Headteacher)BSc, PGCE (Liverpool)
Mr A LittleTeacher of Mathematics (Also Design & Technology)BEng (Queens, Belfast), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Mr W Y LiuTeacher of Mathematics (Lead for Teaching & Learning)BSc (Manchester), PGCE (MMU)
Mr L McMahonTeacher of MathematicsBSc (Edge Hill), PGCE (Liverpool Hope)
Mrs D OrmisherTeacher of MathematicsBL (Cardiff), PGCE ( MMU)
Miss J PascoeTeacher of Mathematics (Also Computing)BEd (Sheffield City Polytechnic)
Mrs C SinclairTeacher of MathematicsBSc (Newcastle), PGCE (York)
Mrs R ThompsonTeacher of MathematicsBSc, PGCE (Leeds)
Mr P TiltmanTeacher of Mathematics (Also Assistant Head Teacher)BA (Cambridge), GRTP (MMU)
MUSIC
Mr J M ParkinsonHead of DepartmentB.Mus (Hull), MA (York), PGCE (Bretton Hall)
Mrs H HaleTeacher of MusicB.Mus Ed (Aberdeen), GTCS
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr L CarrHead of DepartmentBSc, PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss J YoungSecond in DeparmentBSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Worcester)
Miss J BrownTeacher of PE (Also Pastoral Leader)BA (Durham), PGCE (Cumbria)
Mr D LeverTeacher of PE (Also Science)BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (MMU/School Direct)
Mr D McElroyTeacher of PE (Also Pastoral Leader)BA (MMU) PGCE (LJM)
Miss N R ParryTeacher of PE (Also Assistant Head Teacher)BA with QTS (Leeds)
Mrs R WrightTeacher of PE (Also English and Pastoral Leader)BEd, (Bedford)
SCIENCE
Mr M SmithHead of DepartmentBSc (Leeds), PGCE (Newcastle)
Mrs S KotwalSecond in Department (Also KS4 Co-ord./BTEC)BSc (UCLan), GRTP
Mrs C E BachTeacher of Science (Also Deputy Head Teacher)BSc, PGCE (Leicester)
Mr J N BachTeacher of Science (Also Lead Data Analyst)BSc, PGCE (Leicester)
Mrs E ClossTeacher of ScienceBSc, PGCE (Manchester)
Mrs F CrawfordTeacher of ScienceBSc (Liverpool), MSc (Manchester),PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Mrs R DowningTeacher of Science (Also KS3 Co-ord)BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield Hallam)
Miss V P GrahamTeacher of ScienceBSc with QTS (Edge Hill)
Mr J KaniukaTeacher of Science (with responsibility for Physics)BSc (Salford), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs A KelsallTeacher of ScienceBSc, GRTP (Bolton)
Mrs A J KitsonTeacher of ScienceBSc, PGCE (Manchester)
Mr D LeverTeacher of Science (Also PE)BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (MMU/School Direct)
Dr F Mamedy-JacksonTeacher of Science (Also New Teacher Development Co-ordinator)MChem (UMIST), Ph.D (Manchester), GTP (MMU)
Miss K MolyneuxTeacher of ScienceMSci ( Durham), PGCE (Sunderland)
Miss L OuttersideTeacher of ScienceBSc (MMU), PGCE (Lancaster)
Miss S PiercyTeacher of ScienceBSc (Lancaster), PGCE (Manchester)
Miss F RossTeacher of ScienceBSc (Manchester), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct)
Miss H C RothwellTeacher of ScienceM.Biochem (Oxford), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs S SoylerTeacher of ScienceBSc (University of East Anglia), MBA (Salford), PGCE (MMU)
Mr M SykesTeacher of Science (Also Pastoral Leader)BSc, QTS (Edge Hill)
SOCIAL SCIENCES
Miss I WrightHead of Department (Key Stage 5 Strategy Lead)MA (St Andrews), PGCE (MMU)
Miss A PaaTeacher of Social SciencesBSc (Bangor), PGCE (UCL)
Miss V Z SiddallTeacher of Social SciencesBSc (Bangor), PGCE (Keele)
LEARNING SUPPORT TEAM
Mrs C BrindleSENCO
Mrs A DavidsonAssistant SENCO
COVER SUPERVISORS
Steve JonesCover Supervisor
Mariyam KadvaCover Supervisor
SUPPORT STAFF SERVICES
Ms G BurnsBusiness ManagerBSc (Warwick), ACA
Miss L HathawayHR Manager
Mrs J ShawHead Teacher's P.A. also Clerk to Governors & Leadership Secretary
Admin
Mrs B PhilbinReception Services Supervisor (Also Community/Events)
Mrs W WhippLesson Cover and School Direct Support
Mrs G CurnockHealth Care Assistant
Mrs C FeehanSupervisor Curriculum
Finance
Ms E DearnaleyFinance Office Manager
Pastoral
Ms J HulmePastoral Secretary
Mrs T HiltonAttendance Officer
Reprographics
Mrs S WyreReprographics Manager and School Essentials
SERVICES
Catering
Mr S TomlinsonCatering Manager
Mrs A RowsonAssistant Catering Manager
Ms K ColderleySMSA Team Supervisor (Also Front of House Supervisor)
Data
Mr S BuckthorpeIT/Data Manager
Exams
Mr D HaworthExaminations Manager
Housekeeping
Lynn NuttallSupervisor
IT
Mr T KwiatkowskiNetwork Manager
Library
Mrs C LockeLibrarian (Also Teacher of Languages & Culture)
School Essentials
Mrs S WyreManager, Also Reprographics Manager
Site
Mr A MorrisFacilities Manager
Student Support Centre
Miss C WhiteheadSenior Pastoral Manager
Mrs K HibbertPastoral Manager (Looked After Children)
Mrs S ThomasPastoral Manager (Child Protection )
Mrs D ThompsonPastoral Manager (Child Protection )
Mr T BerryMental Health Worker
Miss N InghamPastoral Care Officer
Miss S TaylorPastoral Care Officer
Technicians
Mr R Hindle (Music & Events)Curriculum Technician (Music & Events)
Mrs C Holden (Design Technology)Curriculum Technician (Design Technology)
Miss K Ackers (Design Technology)Curriculum Technician (Design Technology)
Technicians - Science
Miss F MartinSenior Science Technician
Mrs J CooperTechnician
Mr J PhowTechnician
Turton Sports Centre
Mr D OverendCommunity Manager
GOVERNORS
GovernorRepresentative statusDate of termination of office
Mr O Hughes (Chair)Co-opted31/08/2021
Mrs T Boylin (Vice Chair)Co-opted08/07/2022
Mr L CarrCo-opted31/08/2021
Miss K ColderleyCo-opted06/12/2019
Dr L CoveParent14/10/2022
Mrs M FoleyCo-opted31/08/2021
Ms A GorseCo-opted11/03/2022
Cllr D GreenhalghLocal Authority14/10/2022
Mrs U HodgsonCo-opted31/08/2022
Mr M JonesStaff21/01/2022
Mr I MooreCo-opted16/10/2020
Mrs R OvertonParent14/10/2020
Mrs D WaddingtonCo-opted09/12/2021
VacancyCo-opted
Ms S GorseHead Teacher
Mrs J ShawClerk to the Governors
Correct at time of print Sept 2019