If you need to contact a member of staff directly, their email address will be in the format:
surnamefirst initial@turton.uk.com
e.g. bachc@turton.uk.com
Staff List (2023/24)
STAFF LIST 2023-24 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
HEAD TEACHER | ||||
Ms S Gorse | BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Lancaster) | |||
DEPUTY HEAD TEACHERS | ||||
Mrs C E Bach | BSc, PGCE (Leicester) | |||
Ms C Baily | BA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of London) | |||
ASSISTANT HEAD TEACHERS | ||||
Mrs J L Edge | BA, PGCE (St Martins) | |||
Mrs A Lane | BA, PGCE (Leeds) | |||
Miss N R Parry | BA with QTS (Leeds) | |||
ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEAD TEACHERS | ||||
Mr J N Bach | SENDCo (Also Science) | BSc, PGCE (Leicester) | ||
Mrs J Parr | Director of School Direct (Also Drama) | BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Manchester) | ||
TEACHING STAFF TEAMS | ||||
PASTORAL TEAM | ||||
Pastoral Leader Year 7 | Miss B Allcock (Also Faith & Ethics and History) | BA (Bangor), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Pastoral Leader Year 8 | Miss V Smith (Also History) | BA (Lancaster), PGCE (St Martins College) | ||
Pastoral Leader Year 9 | Mrs L Smith (Also English) | BA (Leeds), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Pastoral Leader Year 10 | Mr R Foy (Also Geography) | BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Pastoral Leader Year 11 | Miss J Brown (Also PE) | BA (Durham), PGCE (Cumbria) | ||
Whole School Behaviour Lead | Mrs R Wright (Also PE/English) | BEd, (Bedford) | ||
SENDCo | Jason Bach (Also Science and Associate Assistant Head Teacher) | BSc, PGCE (Leicester) | ||
SIXTH FORM | ||||
Miss K E Bali | Director of Sixth Form (Also History and Head of Govt & Politics) | BA (Hull), PGCE (Nottingham) | ||
Mr P Koller | Deputy Director of Sixth Form (Also History) | BA (Manchester), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Mr D Hier | Pastoral Leader Year 12 (Also Teacher of Geography) | BSc (Salford), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Miss G Kelleher | Pastoral Leader Year 13 (Also Social Sciences) | BA, MA SEN, PGCE (MMU) | ||
DEPARTMENTS | ||||
ART AND DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY | ||||
Mrs A Tems | Head of Faculty (Also Design & Technology) | BA (London Guildhall), PGCE (London) | ||
Mrs G L Sabery | Second in Department - Art | BA (Liverpool), ATC (Brighton) | ||
Mr D M Dacosta Oliveira | Head of Graphics | BA, PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mr A Crompton | Teacher of Art/Graphics | BA (Wolverhampton), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs J Kearns | Teacher of Art | BA, PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs R O Clare | Head of Resistant Materials | BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores) | ||
Mrs C Dower | Head of Food | BA (De Montfort, Leicester), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs K Locke | Teacher of Design & Technology (Also Languages & Culture) | BA (Bradford), MA (LJMU), PGCE (MMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs S Parker | Teacher of Design & Technology | BA (Liverpool John Moores), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Mrs R Reynolds | Teacher of Design & Technology (Food) (Also Head of Health & Social Care) | BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores) | ||
BUSINESS STUDIES & ECONOMICS | ||||
Mr M Barrow | Head of Department | BA, PGCE (Huddersfield) | ||
Mrs A Blakeley | Teacher of Business Studies (Also KS3 Strategy Co-ordinator) | BA, GRTP (University of Manchester) | ||
Miss D J Blakeley | Teacher of Business Studies & Economics | BEd, QTS (MMU) | ||
Miss B Roache | Teacher of Business Studies & Economics (Also Co-ordinator for Careers Education) | BA (Huddersfield), PGCE (LJMU/SD) | ||
COMPUTING | ||||
Mr M Rifai | Head of Department | BSc (UCLAN ), PGCE (Cumbria) | ||
Miss E Davison | Teacher of Computing (Also ICT & Professional Development Lead) | BL (Leeds), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Mr B Iqbal | Teacher of Computing | BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
DANCE | ||||
Mrs L Atkinson | Head of Department | BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores) | ||
DRAMA | ||||
Ms J Bimpson | Head of Department | BA, PGCE (Liverpool) | ||
Miss A Helmn | Teacher of Drama | BA (University of Manchester), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mr D McKee | Teacher of Drama (Also English) | BA (Salford), SCITT (Hope) | ||
Mrs R Payne | Teacher of Drama | BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs J Parr | Teacher of Drama (Also Director of School Direct) | BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Manchester) | ||
ENGLISH | ||||
Mrs N Travis | Head of Department | BA (UCLan), PGCE (Cumbria) | ||
Ms L E Murphy-Hughes | Second in Department | BA (Leicester), PGCE (University of Manchester) | ||
Ms C Baily | Teacher of English (Also Deputy Head) | BA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of London) | ||
Ms L Bryant | Teacher of English (Also Primary Teacher in a Secondary Setting) | BSc (London South Bank), | ||
Ms S Cox | Teacher of English | BA (Bolton), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs J Gregory | Teacher of English | BA (Liverpool Hope), PGCE (Manchester) | ||
Mr D Hesford | English Lead Teacher | BA (Salford), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) | ||
Mr D Johnson | Teacher of English (Also KS5 Co-ordinator) | BA (Open University), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs L Keers | Teacher of English | BA(Liverpool Hope), (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs A Lane | Teacher of English (Also Assistant Head Teacher) | BA (Leeds), BA (Open University), PGCE (Lancaster) | ||
Mrs S Matthews | Teacher of English | BEd (Banglore University), QTS (MMU) | ||
Mr S Milligan | Teacher of English (Also Sixth Form Lead Teacher) | BA, PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Miss L Robertson | Teacher of English | BA, QTS (Edge Hill) | ||
Mrs R Scott | Teacher of English (Also Media and Professional Mentor - Teaching Development (SD)) | BSc (UCLan), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Miss L Smith | Teacher of English (Also Pastoral Leader) | BA (Leeds), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Miss A Stones | Teacher of English | BA (Lancaster), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Miss A Tabner | Teacher of English (Also Media & Media Co-ordinator) | BA, QTS (Edge Hill) | ||
Mrs I Taylor | Teacher of English (Also Librarian) | BA (UCLAN), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Mrs L White | Teacher of English (Also Lead Practitioner in English) | BA (Keele), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs R Wright | Teacher of English (Also PE and Whole School Behaviour Lead) | BEd, (Bedford) | ||
HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE | ||||
Mrs R Reynolds | Head of Department (Also Teacher of Design & Technology - Food) | BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores) | ||
HUMANITIES | ||||
Mr P Locke | Head of Department - Geography | BSc (Liverpool Polytechnic), PGCE (Birmingham) | ||
Mr J Riley | Second in Department - Geography | BSc (Lancaster), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Miss M Bithell | Teacher of Geography (Also KS3 Student Achievement Lead) | BSc (Leeds), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr R Foy | Teacher of Geography (Also Pastoral Leader) | BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mr T Gilroy | Teacher of Geography (Also PE & D of E Co-ordinator) | BSc (Leeds Beckett), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr D Hier | Teacher of Geography (Also Pastoral Leader) | BSc (Salford), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mr J Lomax | Teacher of Geography | BSc (Lancaster), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr D Duncalf | Teacher of Geography | BA (LJMU), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) | ||
Mrs C Eccles | Head of Department - History | BA (Cardiff), PCE (Southampton) | ||
Miss A Rice | Second in Department - History | BA (Salford), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs K E Bali | Teacher of History (Also Head of Government & Politics and Director of Sixth Form) | BA (Hull), PGCE (Nottingham) | ||
Miss L Barlow | Teacher of History | BA (Manchester), GRTP (Lancashire) | ||
Mr T Grogan | Teacher of History | BA (Open University), PGCE (LJMU) | ||
Miss A Healy | Teacher of History (Also KS3 Student Achievement Lead) | BA, PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mr P Koller | Teacher of History (Also Deputy Director of Sixth Form) | BA (Manchester), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Miss J McCallum | Teacher of History | BA, PGCE (Bolton) | ||
Mr S Tither | Teacher of History & Lead Practitioner; Monitoring and Evaluating the Execution of the Hive Switch | BA, MA (Lancaster), PGCE (Cumbria) | ||
Miss V Smith | Teacher of History (Also Pastoral Leader) | BA (Lancaster), PGCE (St Martins College) | ||
Mr R Greenhalgh | Head of Department - Faith & Ethics | BA (MMU), PCE (Liverpool Hope) | ||
Miss L B Murphy | Second in Department - Faith & Ethics | BSc (Manchester), PGCE (LJMU) | ||
Miss B Allcock | Teacher of Faith & Ethics (Also Pastoral Leader) | BA (Bangor), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs E Bailey | Teacher of Faith & Ethics | BA (Bolton Institute), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Mrs J L Edge | Teacher of Faith & Ethics (Also Assistant Head Teacher) | BA, PGCE (St Martins) | ||
Mrs C E Rowbottom | Faith & Ethics (Also Lead Teacher for Disenfranchised Students) | BA, PGCE (Leeds) | ||
LANGUAGES & CULTURE | ||||
Mrs S Mansell | Head of Department | BA (Hull), PGCE (Leeds) | ||
Mr T Maguire | Second in Department | BA (Sheffield), SCITT (Sheffield Hallam) | ||
Miss S Brown | Teacher of Languages & Culture | BA, PGDE (Sheffield) | ||
Mr A Dutta | Teacher of Languages & Culture (Also Early Career Framework Induction Tutor) | BA (Salford), SCITT (Buile Hill) | ||
Mrs E Lanoë | Teacher of Languages & Culture | Licence D’Anglais (Université Paul Valery), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs K Locke | Teacher of Languages & Culture (Also Design & Technology) | BA (Bradford), MA (LJMU), PGCE (MMU/School Direct) | ||
Miss C Rogers | Teacher of Languages & Culture | BA (Manchester), MA (MMU), PGCE (MMU) | ||
MATHEMATICS | ||||
Mr P Howard | Head of Department | BSc (Bolton), PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Mr S Lindo | Second in Department | BSc (Birmingham), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs A R Cordwell | Teacher of Mathematics | BSc, PGCE (Manchester) | ||
Dr D Davis | Teacher of Mathematics (Also KS5 Co-ordinator of Mathematics) | BSc, MSc, DPhil (Liverpool), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) | ||
Mr A Hamza | Teacher of Mathematics | BEng (Salford), PGCE (UCL) | ||
Mr T Hodgson | Teacher of Mathematics (Also Lead Practitioner in Mathematics) | BSc (Bolton), PGCE (Durham) | ||
Miss A J Jackson | Teacher of Mathematics (Lead Practitioner Timetabling and Options/Pathways) | BSc, PGCE (Leeds) | ||
Mrs S Lamb | Teacher of Mathematics (Responsibility for Assessment) | BSc (Central Lancashire), PGCE (Manchester) | ||
Miss D Lingard | Teacher of Mathematics | BSc, QTS (Sheffield Hallam) | ||
Mr A Little | Teacher of Mathematics (Also Events Co-ordinator) | BEng (Queens, Belfast), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr D Nolan | Teacher of Mathematics | BA (York), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) | ||
Mrs D Ormisher | Teacher of Mathematics | BL (Cardiff), PGCE ( MMU) | ||
Mrs L Rowe | Teacher of Mathematics | BSc, PGCE (Sheffield) | ||
Mrs C Sinclair | Teacher of Mathematics | BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (York) | ||
Mr C Taylor-Kelly | Teacher of Mathematics (Also Information and Systems Support) | BSc, MSc ( Lancaster), PGCE (Cumbria) | ||
Mrs R Thompson | Teacher of Mathematics | BSc, PGCE (Leeds) | ||
MUSIC | ||||
Mr J M Parkinson | Head of Department | B.Mus (Hull), MA (York), PGCE (Bretton Hall) | ||
Mrs E Holland-Howarth | Teacher of Music | B.Mus (UCE Birmingham), PGCE (Leeds Beckett) | ||
PHYSICAL EDUCATION | ||||
Mr L Carr | Head of Department | BSc, PGCE (Edge Hill) | ||
Miss J Young | Second in Deparment | BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Worcester) | ||
Miss J Brown | Teacher of PE (Also Pastoral Leader) | BA (Durham), PGCE (Cumbria) | ||
Mr T Gilroy | Teacher of PE (Also Geography & D of E Co-ordinator) | BSc (Leeds Beckett), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr D Lever | Teacher of PE | BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (MMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr D McElroy | Teacher of PE | BA (MMU), PGCE (LJM) | ||
Miss B McPartlan | Teacher of PE (School Direct) | BSM (Louisiana State) | ||
Miss N R Parry | Teacher of PE (Also Assistant Head Teacher) | BA with QTS (Leeds) | ||
Miss A Trill | Teacher of PE (Also Science) | BSc (Greenwich), MSc (LJMU), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs R Wright | Teacher of PE (Also English and Whole School Behaviour Lead) | BEd, (Bedford) | ||
SCIENCE | ||||
Mr M Smith | Head of Department | BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Newcastle) | ||
Mrs S Kotwal | Second in Department | BSc (UCLan), GRTP | ||
Mrs C E Bach | Teacher of Science (Also Deputy Head Teacher) | BSc, PGCE (Leicester) | ||
Mr C Bach | Teacher of Science | MChem (Sheffield), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mr J N Bach | Teacher of Science (Also SENDCo and Associate Assistant Head Teacher) | BSc, PGCE (Leicester) | ||
Mr C Brownlow | Teacher of Science (School Direct) | BSc, UCEM), BSc (Open University) | ||
Mrs F Crawford | Teacher of Science | BSc (Liverpool), MSc (Manchester),PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs R Downing | Teacher of Science (Also KS3 Co-ordinator) | BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield Hallam) | ||
Mr J Kaniuka | Teacher of Science (with responsibility for Physics) | BSc (Salford), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Mrs A Kelsall | Teacher of Science (Also Scholars' Pathway Co-ordinator) | BSc, GRTP (Bolton) | ||
Miss M Levell | Teacher of Science (School Direct) | BSc (Manchester) | ||
Miss E Lynas | Teacher of Science | BSc (Sheffield), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Dr F Mamedy-Jackson | Teacher of Science | MChem (UMIST), Ph.D (Manchester), GTP (MMU) | ||
Mr R McAskill | Teacher of Science | BSc, MSc (Aberdeen), PGDE (Manchester/Teach First) | ||
Miss K Molyneux | Teacher of Science | MSci ( Durham), PGCE (Sunderland) | ||
Miss L Outterside | Teacher of Science | BSc (MMU), PGCE (Lancaster) | ||
Miss S Piercy | Teacher of Science | BSc (Lancaster), PGCE (Manchester) | ||
Miss F Ross | Teacher of Science (Also KS4 Co-ordinator) | BSc (Manchester), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
Mrs S Soyler | Teacher of Science | BSc (University of East Anglia), MBA (Salford), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Miss A Trill | Teacher of Science (Also PE) | BSc (Greenwich), MSc (LJMU), PGCE (LJMU/School Direct) | ||
SOCIAL SCIENCES | ||||
Miss E Kipling | Head of Department | BA (Manchester), BSc (Open University), PGCE (MMU) | ||
Miss A Goudy | Teacher of Social Sciences | BA (Manchester), PGCE (Liverpool Hope) | ||
Miss G Kelleher | Teacher of Social Sciences (Also Pastoral Leader) | BA, MA SEN, PGCE (MMU) | ||
LEARNING SUPPORT TEAM | ||||
Mr J Bach | SENDCo (Also Associate Assistant Head Teacher and Teacher of Science) | |||
Mrs A Davidson | Learning Support Manager/Assistant SENDCo | |||
Miss S Kershaw | SEND Liasion Lead | |||
SUPPORT STAFF SERVICES | ||||
Miss L Hathaway | Business and HR Manager | CIPD Level 5 HR Management | ||
Miss A Platt | Head Teacher's P.A. (Also Clerk to Governors & Leadership Secretary) | |||
Admin | ||||
Miss M Kay | Reception Services Manager | |||
Mrs W Whipp | Lesson Cover and School Direct Support | |||
Mrs G Curnock | Health Care Assistant | |||
Mrs J Finney | Curriculum & Trip Administration Supervisor | |||
Mrs A Townsend | HR Officer | |||
Finance | ||||
Mrs J Horsfield | Assistant Business Manager | |||
Pastoral | ||||
Ms C Brocklehurst | Pastoral Secretary | |||
Miss C Kerr | Attendance Officer | |||
Reprographics | ||||
Mrs N Lomax | Reprographics Manager | |||
SERVICES | ||||
Catering | ||||
Mr S Tomlinson | Catering Manager | |||
Ms K Colderley | Catering Supervisor | |||
Data | ||||
Mr R Hindle | Information & Resources Manager | |||
Exams | ||||
Mr D Haworth | Examinations Manager | |||
Housekeeping | ||||
Ms L Nuttall | Housekeeping Manager | |||
IT | ||||
Mr T Kwiatkowski | Network Manager | |||
Library | ||||
Mrs I Taylor | Librarian (Also Teacher of English) | |||
School Essentials | ||||
Mrs N Lomax | Reprographics Manager | |||
Site | ||||
Mr A Morris | Facilities Manager | |||
Student Support Centre | ||||
Mrs K Coffey | Senior Pastoral Support Manager | |||
Miss H Crosby | Mental Health Practitioner | |||
Mr G Guest | Pastoral Care Mentor with Mental Health Support | |||
Mrs E Stones | Pastoral Mentor | |||
Miss S Taylor | Pastoral Mentor | |||
Technicians | ||||
Mr S Luk | Curriculum Technician (Design Technology) | |||
Technicians - Science | ||||
Miss F Martin | Senior Science Technician | |||
Turton Sports Centre | ||||
Mr D Overend | Community Manager | |||
GOVERNORS | ||||
Governor | Representative status | Date of termination of office | ||
Mrs T Boylin (Chair) | Co-opted | 09/11/2026 | ||
Mrs U Hodgson (Vice Chair) | Co-opted | 31/08/2026 | ||
Mr A Byrne | Parent | 14/10/2026 | ||
Miss K Colderley | Co-opted | 06/12/2027 | ||
Dr L Cove | Co-opted | 14/10/2026 | ||
Mrs C Crosland | L.A. | 31/12/2025 | ||
Mrs M Foley | Co-opted | 31/08/2025 | ||
Ms A Gorse | Co-opted | 11/03/2026 | ||
Mr T Grogan | Staff | 18/10/2024 | ||
Mr O Hughes | Co-opted | 31/08/2025 | ||
Mrs J James | Co-opted | 07/11/2026 | ||
Mr I Moore | Co-opted | 16/10/2024 | ||
Miss L Thornley | Parent | 14/10/2026 | ||
Mrs D Waddington | Co-opted | 08/12/2025 | ||
Ms S Gorse | Head Teacher | |||
Mrs J Shaw | Clerk to the Governors | |||
Correct at time of print January 2024 |