Staff List

 

If you need to contact a member of staff directly, their email address will be in the format:

surnamefirst initial@turton.uk.com

e.g. bachc@turton.uk.com

Staff List (2017)

    STAFF LIST 2017-18      
HEAD TEACHER
Ms S Gorse BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Lancaster)
DEPUTY HEAD TEACHERS
Mrs C E Bach (Curriculum) BSc, PGCE (Leicester)
Mrs U M Hodgson (Pastoral) BA (Open University), PGCE (MMU)
ASSISTANT HEAD TEACHERS
Ms C Baily (Achievement & Progress) BA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of London)
Miss K Leonard (Learning) BSc, PGCE (Liverpool)
Mr P Tiltman (Research and Management Systems) BA (Cambridge), GRTP (MMU)
ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEAD TEACHERS
Mr J N Bach Lead Analyst. Also Science BSc , PGCE (Leicester)
Mrs J Parr Director of School Direct and New Teacher Development. Also Drama BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Manchester)
Miss N R Parry Pastoral. Also PE BA with QTS (Leeds)
TEACHING STAFF TEAMS
PASTORAL TEAM
Associate Assistant Head, Pastoral Miss N R Parry (Also PE) BA with QTS (Leeds)
Pastoral Leader Year 7 Miss A Golland (Also English) BA (Hull), PGCE (Leeds)
Pastoral Leader Year 8 Mrs L Smith (Also English) and Mr D McElroy (Also PE/Psychology) BA (Leeds), PGCE (MMU) BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU)
Pastoral Leader Year 9 Mr R Foy (Also Geography) BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU)
Pastoral Leader Year 10 Mrs R Wright (Also PE/English) BEd, (Bedford)
Pastoral Leader Year 11 11 Mr M Sykes (Also Science) BSc, QTS (Edge Hill)
SENCO Clare Brindle (Also English) BA, PGCE (MMU)
Supported by Anne Davidson
SIXTH FORM
Mr P Tiltman Research and Management Systems (Also Mathematics) BA (Cambridge), GRTP (MMU)
Miss K E Bali Head of Sixth Form (Also Head of Govt & BA, (Hull), PGCE (Nottingham)
Politics)
Mr P Rigby Deputy Director (Also Mathematics) BSc, PGCE (Loughborough)
Mrs L Lane Head of Year 12 (Also History) BA (Manchester), GRTP (Lancashire)
Mr C McGowan Head of Year 13 (Also Business Studies) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Manchester)
DEPARTMENTS
ART, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Miss L Gray Head of Department BA (Blackpool & Fylde), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Ms G L Sabery Second in Department BA (Liverpool), ATC (Brighton)
Mr D M Dacosta Oliveira Head of Graphics BA, PGCE (MMU)
Mr A Crompton Teacher of Art/Graphics BA (Wolverhampton), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs J Kearns Teacher of Art BA, PGCE (Central Lancs)
BUSINESS STUDIES & ECONOMICS
Mr V Flute Teacher of Economics BA (John Moores), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mr T Mansfield Teacher of Business & Economics (Also Key Stage Co-ordinator) BA (Leicester), PGCE (MMU)
Mr C McGowan Teacher of Business & Economics (Also Head of Year 13) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Manchester)
DANCE
Mrs L Haygarth Head of Dance BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mrs S J Murphy Head of Department BA, PGCE (MMU)
Mrs R O Clare Head of Resistant Materials BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
Mrs C Dower Head of Food BA (Leicester), PGCE (MMU)
Ms C Owen Teacher of Resistant Materials BEd (Huddersfield)
Ms S Parker Teacher of Food Technology BA (Liverpool John Moores), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mrs R Reynolds Teacher of Food BA, PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
DRAMA
Ms J Bimpson Head of Department BA , PGCE (Liverpool)
Miss A Helmn Teacher of Drama BA (University of Manchester)
Mrs J Parr Associate Assistant Head Teacher Ð Director of School Direct and New Teacher Development) BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Manchester)
ENGLISH
Miss A Lane Head of Department BA, PGCE (Leeds)
Mrs N Travis Second in Department BA (UCLan), PGCE (Cumbria)
Ms C Baily Teacher of English (Also Asst Head Achievement & Progress) BA (University of Wales), PGCE (University of London)
Mr R Bali Teacher of English BA (Salford), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mrs K Bradley-Law Teacher of English BA (Belfast), PGCE (Manchester)
Miss C Brindle Teacher of English (Also SENCO) BA, PGCE (MMU)
Miss R Finley Teacher of English BA (Oxford), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss A Golland Teacher of English (Also Pastoral Leader) BA (Hull), PGCE (Leeds)
Mrs F Grainger Teacher of English BA (Victoria Uni of Manc'r), PCE (Victoria Uni of Manc'r)
Mrs M O'Donnell Teacher of English (School Direct) BA (Open University)
Miss U M Hodgson Teacher of English (Also Deputy Head Teacher - Pastoral) BA (Open University), PGCE (MMU)
Mr D Johnson Teacher of English & KS5 Co-ord. BA (Open University), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs S Matthews Teacher of English BEd (Banglore University), QTS (MMU)
Mr J Melling Teacher of English (Also Mathematics) BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Rivington School Direct)
Miss L Murphy Teacher of English BA (Leicester), PGCE (University of Manchester)
Miss L Smith Teacher of English (Also Pastoral Leader) BA, (Leeds), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs I Taylor Teacher of English BA (UCLAN), PGCE (Edge Hill)
FAITH & ETHICS
Mrs J L Edge Head of Faculty (Also Strategy Leader for Progress & Curriculum) BA, PGCE (St Martins)
Mrs C E Rowbottom Second in Department BA , PGCE (Leeds)
Mrs E Bailey Teacher of Faith & Ethics BA (Bolton), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mr R Greenhalgh Teacher of Faith & Ethics BA (MMU), PCE (Liverpool Hope University)
Mr C Moorhouse Teacher of Humanities (Also Careers Co-ordinator) BA (University of Manchester), MA (Bangor University),
PCE (Liverpool Hope University)
GEOGRAPHY
Mr C Searle Head of Department BSc, PGCE (MMU)
Mr D Hier Second in Dept. (Also Teacher of History) BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr R Foy Teacher of Geography (Also Behaviour and Engagement Co-ordinator) BA (Staffordshire), PGCE (MMU)
Miss C Knowles Teacher of Geography BSc (Nottingham), PGCE (MMU)
Miss S Marshall Teacher of Geography BSc (Sheffield), MSc (Sheffield)
Miss C Smith Teacher of Geography & History (Also NQT Co-ordinator) BSc (Aberdeen), PGCE (MMU)
HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT & POLITICS
Mr P Koller Head of Department (Also Strategy Leader for Progress & Curriculum) BA, (Manchester), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mr S Tither Second in Department BA (Lancaster), MA (Cumbria), PGCE (Cumbria)
Mrs K E Bali Head of Government & Politics (Also Head of Sixth Form) BA (Hull), PGCE (Nottingham)
Mr T Cordwell Teacher of History BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Chester)
Mrs C Eccles Teacher of History BA (Cardiff), PCE (Southampton)
Mr T Grogan Teacher of History (School Direct) BA (Open University)
Mr D Hier Teacher of History & Second in Geography BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield Hallam)
Mrs L Lane Teacher of History (Also Pastoral Leader) BA (Manchester), GRTP (Lancashire)
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY
Mrs A M Blakeley Head of Department - Maternity BA, GRTP (MMU)
Miss E Davison Teacher of Computing/ICT BL (Leeds), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Mr P Myerscough Teacher of Computing (Also PE) BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (MMU)
Mr M Rifai Teacher of Computer Science BSc (UCLAN ), PGCE (Cumbria)
Mr R A D Trethewey Teacher of ICT (Also Timetable, Cover and Curriculum) BSc, PGCE (University College of North Wales)
LANGUAGES & CULTURE
Mrs S Mansell Head of Department BA (Hull), PGCE (Leeds)
Miss S Walker Second in Department BA (Liverpool John Moores), PGCE (Liverpool Hope)
Miss C Bertin Teacher of Languages & Culture Licence Applied Foreign Languages (Acad. de Lille), PGDE (LJM)
Mr A Dutta Teacher of Languages & Culture BA (Salford), SCITT (Buile Hill)
Miss S Jackson Teacher of Languages & Culture BA (Leeds), , PGCE (Manchester)
Miss E Kipling Teacher of Languages & Culture BA (Manchester), BSc (Open University), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs E Lanoe Teacher of Languages & Culture Licence DÕAnglais (UniversitŽ Paul Valery), PGCE (MMU)
Ms L Mountford Teacher of Languages & Culture BA (Central Lancs), PGCE (MMU)
MATHEMATICS
Mr P Sexton Head of Department (Acting) BSc (Manchester), PGCE (MMU)
Ms R Baguley Teacher of Mathematics BSc, PGCE (Leeds)
Mrs C A Barcham Teacher of Mathematics (Also Duties and Educational Visits Co-ordinator BEd (University of Greenwich)
Mrs A R Cordwell Teacher of Mathematics BSc, PGCE (Manchester)
Ms S Gorse Teacher of Mathematics (Also Head Teacher) BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Lancaster)
Mr S Hayhurst Teacher of Mathematics MEng (Bristol), PGCE (Institute of Education)
Mr I Mohammed Teacher of Mathematics (Also KS3 Co-ordinator) BSc (Bolton), MA (Edge Hill), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss A J Jackson Teacher of Mathematics (Also KS5 Co-ordinator) BSc, PGCE (Leeds)
Mr M A Jones Teacher of Mathematics BSc (Teeside), PGCE (St Martins)
Miss R Kinsella Teacher of Mathematics BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss K Leonard Teacher of Mathematics (Also Assistant Headteacher - Learning) BSc, PGCE (Liverpool)
Mr W Y Liu Teacher of Mathematics (Also Teaching & Learning) BSc (Manchester), PGCE (MMU)
Miss J Pascoe Teacher of Mathematics BEd (Sheffield City Polytechnic)
Mr P Rigby Teacher of Mathematics (Also Deputy Director of Sixth Form) BSc, PGCE (Loughborough)
Miss C L Sinclair Teacher of Mathematics BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (York)
Mr P Tiltman Teacher of Mathematics (Also Research and Management Systems) BA (Cambridge), GRTP (MMU)
MEDIA STUDIES
Mrs E Miller Lead Teacher Media BA (Manchester), GRTP (Lancashire)
MUSIC
Mr J M Parkinson Head of Department B.Mus (Hull), MA (York), PGCE (Bretton Hall)
Mr S Shepherd Teacher of Music ( Also Assistant Co-ordinator Schools Direct) BA (Derby), PGCE (MMU)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr L Carr Head of Department BSc, PGCE (Edge Hill)
Miss J Brown Teacher of PE BA (Durham), PGCE (Cumbria)
Mr D McElroy Teacher of PE BA, PGCE (MMU)
Miss N R Parry Teacher of PE (Also Associate Assistant Head Teacher - Pastoral) BA with QTS (Leeds)
Mrs R Wright Teacher of PE (Also Pastoral Leader) BEd, (Bedford)
Miss J Young Teacher of PE BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Worcester)
SCIENCE
Mr M Smith Head of Department BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Newcastle)
Mrs C E Bach Teacher of Science (Also Deputy Head Teacher) BSc, PGCE (Leicester)
Mr J N Bach Teacher of Science (Also Lead Analyst; Associate Assistant Head Teacher) BSc , PGCE (Leicester)
Mr N V Coleman Teacher of Science BSc (Dundee), PGCE (Liverpool)
Mrs E Closs Teacher of Science BSc , PGCE (Manchester)
Miss R Downing Teacher of Science (Also KS3 Co-ord.) BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield Hallam)
Miss V P Graham Teacher of Science BSc with QTS (Edge Hill)
Mr J Kaniuka Teacher of Science BSc, (Salford), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs A Kelsall Teacher of Science BSc, GRTP (Bolton)
Mrs A J Kitson Teacher of Science (Also KS5 Co-ord.) BSc, PGCE (Manchester)
Mrs S Kotwal Head of Biology (Also KS4 Co-ord./BTEC ) BSc, (UCLan)
Mr D Lever Teacher of Science BA (Edge Hill), PGCE (MMU/School Direct)
Dr F Mamedy-Jackson Teacher of Science (Also New Teacher Development Co-ordinator) MA (Manchester), PGCE (MMU)
Miss K Molyneux Teacher of Science MSci ( Durham), PGCE (Sunderland)
Miss L Outterside Teacher of Science BSc (MMU), PGCE (Lancaster)
Miss S Piercy Teacher of Science BSc (Lancaster), PGCE (Manc'r)
Miss H C Rothwell Teacher of Science M.Biochem (Oxford), PGCE (MMU)
Mrs S Soyler Teacher of Science MBA (Salford), PGCE (MMU)
Mr M Sykes Teacher of Science (Also Pastoral Leader) BSc, QTS (Edge Hill)
SOCIAL SCIENCES
Miss I Wright Head of Faculty (KS5) MA, (St Andrews), PGCE (MMU)
Miss H Howsham Teacher of Social Sciences (Also Careers Co-ordinator) BSc (Bolton), PGCE (MMU)
Miss V Z Siddall Teacher of Psychology - Maternity to Feb 2017 BSc (Bangor), PGCE (Keele)
LEARNING SUPPORT TEAM
Learning Support Manager and
Assistant SENCO Mrs A Davidson
Asst SNA Co-ordinator Mrs R Gartland
Teaching Assistants Level 4: Mrs P Cole
Miss S Kershaw
Teaching Assistants Level 3: Mrs B Crook
Mrs C Difalco
Mrs C Entwistle
Mrs S Lewarne
Teaching Assistants Level 2: Mrs H Ainsworth
Mr R Counsell
Ms L Gerrard
Mr J Hall
Mrs V Halpin
Miss C Harris
Mrs R Merrills
Ms T Newton
Mrs A Symonds
SUPPORT STAFF TEAMS
Business Manager Mrs G Burns
HR Manager Miss L Hathaway
HR Adviser Mrs B Makin
HeadteacherÕs P.A. also Mrs J Shaw
Clerk to Governors & Leadership Secretary
Reception Services
Supervisor Mrs B Philbin (Also Community/Events)
Mrs W Whipp (Also Cover/School Direct Support)
Reception Mrs A Taylor
Mrs S Turner
HEALTH
Health Care Assistant Mrs G Curnock
Pastoral Secretary Mrs J Hulme
Attendance Officer Mrs T Hilton (Also Repro.)
Curriculum and 6th Form Support Team
Supervisor Mrs C Feehan
Curriculum Admin. Team Mrs S Gradwell
Mrs L Shelmerdine
Mrs J Thomas (Including Bursary)
Reprographics/Print Unit
Manager Mrs S Wyre
Repro. Team Miss N Ingham
Mrs T Hilton (Also Attendance Officer)
Mrs N Owen
EVENTS
Events Manager Mr S Bennett
Music/Events Technician Mr R Hindle
Events Support Mrs P Cannon
Examinations Manager Mr D Haworth
FINANCE
Senior Finance Officer Ms E Dearnaley
Finance Officer Miss L Mort
Finance Officer Mrs J Proctor
SERVICES
Chartered Librarian & Mrs J Sprawling
Learning Resource Centre Manager
Cover Supervisor Mr D Vitthal
Network Manager Mr T Kwiatkowski
IT/Data Manager Mr S Buckthorpe
IT Help Desk Officer/IT Technician Mr J Sech
Senior IT Technician Mr R Kynoch
Mr G Moore
Curriculum Technicians Mr R Hindle (Music & Events)
Mrs C Holden (Design Technology)
Miss K Ackers (Design Technology)
Mrs J Gibson (Food Technology)
SCIENCE
Senior Science Technician Mrs L Maryon
Science Technicians: Mrs J Cooper
Miss F Martin
Mr J Phow
STUDENT SUPPORT CENTRE
Emotional Health & Wellbeing Officer Mrs L Nield
Pastoral Manager (LAC) Mrs L Cowburn
Pastoral Manager (Behaviour) Mrs K Hibbert
Pastoral Manager (Child Protection) Mrs S Thomas
Pastoral Care Officers: Mr T Berry (Mental Health)
Miss S Taylor
SITE
Facilities Manager Mr A Morris
Site Maintenance Officer Mr K Brown
Mr J Davies
Caretakers Mr B Kelly
Mr D Cass
Grounds Maintenance Mr J Fleetwood
CATERING
Catering Manager Mr S Tomlinson
Assistant Catering Unit Manager Mrs C Coleman
Cooks Ms J Bowman
Mr C Hadfield
Senior Catering Assistants Ms M Lomax
Mrs A Rowson
Catering Assistants Mrs T Bailey
Miss K Bridge
Mrs K Colderley
Mrs H Drew
Mrs K Eccleshare
Mrs A Matthews
Mrs E May
Ms E McCroray (Also Team Leader SMSA)
Ms J Nuttall
Ms M Roscoe
Ms S Shakespeare
Mrs L Tonge
School Meal Team Leader Mrs E McCroray (Also Catering)
Supervisors (SMSA) Mrs B Barnes
Mrs C Berry
Mrs C Huxley
Mrs J Kelly
Mrs M Lomax
Miss L Nuttall
Mrs G Tumblety
Turton Sports Centre
Community Manager Mr D Overend
Senior Duty Supervisor/Caretaker Mr M Jones
Duty Supervisors Mr M Duckworth
Mrs S Shepherd
Weekend Cleaner Mrs C Fentem
SCHOOL OFFICERS
SIXTH FORM
Sixth Form President Jacob Heppleston
Sixth Form Vice President Jasmine Kinsella
Sixth Form Vice President Sam Armstrong
Sixth Form Vice President Euan Foster
Sixth Form Vice President William Parr
YEAR 11
Head Girl India Coward
Head Boy Ed Webster
Deputy Head Girls Martha Walker & Mia Halpin
Deputy Head Boys Charlie Jones & Jon Graham
GOVERNORS
Governor Representative status Date of termination of office
Mr O Hughes (Chair) Co-opted 31/08/2021
Mrs T Boylin (Vice Chair) Parent 09/11/2018
Mrs S Brown Co-opted 12/10/2020
Mr J Brunt Co-opted 31/08/2021
Mrs P Cannon Co-opted 31/08/2021
Mr L Carr Co-opted 31/08/2021
Miss K Colderley Co-opted 06/12/2019
Mrs M Foley Co-opted 31/08/2021
Cllr D Greenhalgh Co-opted 31/08/2021
Mr M Jones Staff 20/01/2018
Mr I Moore Co-opted 16/10/2020
Mrs A Nash Co-opted 31/08/2021
Mr B Northey Co-opted 31/08/2021
Mrs D Waddington Co-opted 09/12/2017
Cllr A Wilkinson LA 31/08/2018
Ms S Gorse Head Teacher
Mrs J Shaw Clerk to the Governors
Correct at time of print Sept 2017